1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stuck on AutoAttack Games loading screen, with no errors in logs

Discussion in 'Resolved Bugs' started by Lisk, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Description:
    Game is frozen/unresponsive on the startup loading screen.

    Key Observations:
    No errors in either HTML logs or output_log.txt. So it may be a different bug than the brown screen bug (https://legiontd2.com/community/thr...n-loading-screen-when-starting-up-game.15145/)

    Typically happens on new hardware, such as GTX 1080.

    This is the last successful line in the HTML log:
    ^ this is the same final line in the brown screen bug, so it could be related.

    This line is missing from the suspect logs:
    so I suspect maybe the Discord integration library isn't loading properly.

    Confirmed Workarounds:
    Unknown

    Possible Workarounds
    - Disable Discord integration, and the problem may be fixed. Click the Spoiler for step-by-step instructions.

    Go to your Client.ini located at:
    then find the line that says:
    and change that to False.

    Then see if it works!

    - All the brown screen bug solutions (vc 2013, vc 2015, path variable, copying x64/x86 dlls)

    More Context:
    https://legiontd2.com/community/thr...when-starting-up-game.15145/page-2#post-32051
    https://legiontd2.com/community/thr...creen-when-starting-up-game.15145/#post-31062

    Technical Notes:

    Last line on bugged log:
    [Log ] 0 8.315: [Coherent GT] (Info) ConsoleAPI coui://uiresources/AeonGT/hud/js/feed-views.js:207:20: render notifications

    Next line on successful log:
    [Log ] 0 8.816: [Coherent GT] (Info) ConsoleAPI coui://uiresources/AeonGT/hud/js/menu-views.js:298:24: selectSubmenu 1

    Also notably there is a 0.501s gap between these, which suggests something is loading here (steam connection? some framework initialization?) that is failing silently.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2018
  2. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @psico and @Ghostly

    I'm suspecting an issue with a third party library, and I'm thinking it might be an issue with the Discord integration library, given that there are no Coherent GT or PopcornFX errors .

    Can you try unzipping the attached file, then

    1) run "depends.exe"
    2) file --> open "discord-rpc.dll"
    3) file --> save as
    4) upload that .dwi file here (zip it if it won't let you upload it normally)

    Thank you!

    Edit: if you are comfortable with it, you can try using the Windows event viewer (Run --> "eventvwr") and see if anything comes up there. I can't really give that much more instructions than that - if you aren't comfortable with the event viewer already, then don't worry about this step for now.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Forgot to attach file - it is attached now.
     
  4. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @psico and @Ghostly

    Try the latest patch, and go to your Client.ini located at:
    then find the line that says:
    and change that to False.

    Then see if it works!
     
  5. Ghostly

    Ghostly Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This is what happens as per your instructions...
     

    Attached Files:

    Lisk likes this.
  6. Ghostly

    Ghostly Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3

    I do not have that line after or before patch.

    I added the line manually, still stuck and not responding on loading logo screen, logs also the same except that it says in logs now that its client version 2.28 after patch.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2018
  7. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Try deleting your Client.ini file so it will automatically be regenerated.

    Then see if it has that line.

    If not, can you upload it so I can take a look?
     
  8. psico

    psico Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I've done this.

    Same result. Attaching log
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Ghostly

    Ghostly Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    It has the line now and set it to False, also same result.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks for doing that. Darn, I really thought this would fix it.

    Can you attach your output_log.txt?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Also just to double check, you are successfully logged into Steam, right?
     
  12. Ghostly

    Ghostly Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi

    Definitely logged into steam as my other games are working fine.

    My logs and some screens...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Ghostly

    Ghostly Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Themryon likes this.
  14. psico

    psico Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
  15. Themryon

    Themryon Member

    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    43
    http://lmgtfy.com/?q=steam+refund

    Keep in mind: The Steam refund offer, within two weeks of purchase and with less than two hours of playtime, applies to games and software applications on the Steam store.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2018
    Lisk likes this.
  16. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sorry for the delayed response - this is a tricky bug because we don't know what's going wrong yet. I've spent hours trying to figure out what's going wrong, even if I'm not always posting here. I'm adding additional logs for next patch that will hopefully help us narrow down where the initialization is failing on your guys' computers.
     
  17. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Happy to report this is fixed!
     
  18. DeRo2hacks

    DeRo2hacks Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    isnt fixed for me
     
  19. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sorry to hear that :( Hopefully it will be fixed in a future patch we are working on, which will upgrade the Unity framework that the game runs on. It will be hopefully within the next month.