1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stuck on Brown Screen/Loading screen when starting up game, error loading DLLs

Discussion in 'Known Bugs & Fixes' started by Lisk, Apr 23, 2018.

  1. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Description: Game is stuck on brown screen or loading screen when you start Legion TD 2 (no menu comes up).

    20180421001539_1.jpg <-- screen looks like this
    or like this:
    Screenshot - 4_27_2018 , 8_04_48 AM.png


    Basically it is the same bug as:
    https://legiontd2.com/community/threads/missing-main-menu-stuck-on-terrain.12125/

    The issue is that some essential files included with Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 (which should have been installed via the Steam installer) are missing.

    Workarounds:

    First, try reinstalling the game. This has worked for some people.

    If that doesn't work, try these below:

    Windows 7/8/10
    - Make sure you Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 installed
    - Make sure you have the Update for Universal C Runtime in Windows installed
    - (Windows 7 only) Make sure you have SP1 installed

    Windows Vista:
    - No workaround yet

    Status: This bug is caused by our 3rd party UI system not having all the required dependencies, and we are working with them to resolve it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2018
    AlphaQ likes this.
  2. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Update: Another workaround idea if the above don't work is to add

    to your environment path.

    steps to do this:

    1) Open system info by holding the Windows Key and press the Pause Break key.
    2) Advanced System settings
    3) Environment Variables
    4) Find the 'Path' variable and click Edit
    5) add a semicolon at the end of your existing value
    6) then add "C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Legion TD 2/Legion TD 2_Data/Plugins/" and press OK
    7) Try running Legion TD 2 and see if the problem is fixed.

    Please let me know if this does or does not fix the problem. Thanks!
     
  3. nickjick

    nickjick Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just a side note, if the Legion TD 2 Installation directory isn't on "c:/program files" etc, you will want to update that with the correct drive/folders
     
  4. Kofolas

    Kofolas Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
  5. Kofolas

    Kofolas Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
  6. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Can you try one more thing - try unzipping these dlls (attached) into your Plugins directory.
     

    Attached Files:

    • x64.zip
      File size:
      880.7 KB
      Views:
      27
  7. Kofolas

    Kofolas Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    New output_log
     

    Attached Files:

    Lisk likes this.
  8. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Since that didn't work, can you try unziping these dlls instead into your Plugins directory? (Replace all the old ones)
     

    Attached Files:

    • x86.zip
      File size:
      864.4 KB
      Views:
      25
  9. RedI

    RedI Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I copied the files from the zip to plugins folder and it worked. Thank you.
     
    Lisk likes this.
  10. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The x86 or x64?

    Also, whenever there is a new patch, you may need to copy these files again (for now, until we come up with a permanent fix).
     
  11. Akitos

    Akitos Member

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I have tried all the workarounds you suggested and neither of them worked :( Any other ideas?

    The only thing that didn't work properly for me was this step "- Make sure you Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 installed". Whenever I try to install it (tried both, x64 and x86) it throws an error.

    Code:
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i001: Burn v3.7.3813.0, Windows v6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1), path: D:\Downloads\vc_redist.x64.exe, cmdline: ''
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleLog' to value 'C:\Users\Akitos\AppData\Local\Temp\dd_vcredist_amd64_20180428011129.log'
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSource' to value 'D:\Downloads\vc_redist.x64.exe'
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleOriginalSourceFolder' to value 'D:\Downloads\'
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting string variable 'WixBundleName' to value 'Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.23026'
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i100: Detect begin, 10 packages
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting version variable 'windows_uCRT_DetectKey' to value '10.0.10586.788'
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i000: Setting numeric variable 'windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists' to value 1
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i102: Detected related bundle: {d992c12e-cab2-426f-bde3-fb8c53950b0d}, type: Upgrade, scope: PerMachine, version: 14.0.24215.1, operation: Downgrade
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i108: Detected compatible package: vcRuntimeMinimum_x64, provider: Microsoft.VS.VC_RuntimeMinimumVSU_amd64,v14, installed: {50A2BC33-C9CD-3BF1-A8FF-53C10A0B183C}, version: 14.0.24215, chained: {0D3E9E15-DE7A-300B-96F1-B4AF12B96488}
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i103: Detected related package: {50A2BC33-C9CD-3BF1-A8FF-53C10A0B183C}, scope: PerMachine, version: 14.0.24215.0, language: 0 operation: Downgrade
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i108: Detected compatible package: vcRuntimeAdditional_x64, provider: Microsoft.VS.VC_RuntimeAdditionalVSU_amd64,v14, installed: {EF1EC6A9-17DE-3DA9-B040-686A1E8A8B04}, version: 14.0.24215, chained: {BC958BD2-5DAC-3862-BB1A-C1BE0790438D}
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i103: Detected related package: {EF1EC6A9-17DE-3DA9-B040-686A1E8A8B04}, scope: PerMachine, version: 14.0.24215.0, language: 0 operation: Downgrade
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition '(windows_uCRT_DetectKeyExists AND windows_uCRT_DetectKey >= v10.0.10137.0)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: vcRuntimeMinimum_x64, state: Obsolete, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: vcRuntimeAdditional_x64, state: Obsolete, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows81_x86, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows81_x64, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows8_x86, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows8_x64, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows7_MSU_x86, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: Windows7_MSU_x64, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: WindowsVista_MSU_x86, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i101: Detected package: WindowsVista_MSU_x64, state: Present, cached: None
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i052: Condition 'VersionNT64 >= v6.0 OR (VersionNT64 = v5.2 AND ServicePackLevel >= 1)' evaluates to true.
    [0DE0:16B8][2018-04-28T01:11:29]i199: Detect complete, result: 0x0
    [0DE0:28A4][2018-04-28T01:11:31]e000: Error 0x80070666: Cannot install a product when a newer version is installed.
    
    Appearently I already have a newer version installed?? At least it says so. And well, as I said, tried all other steps (including adding the path and the files you linked in your responses on this thread). I tried to reinstall LTD2 aswell.
     
  12. Akitos

    Akitos Member

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    379
    Trophy Points:
    63
    here u go
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    To anyone following this thread, we figured out that the error message detection in v2.21a was mistakenly showing for Akitos, when he did in fact have the correct libraries installed. I released a hotfix that temporarily disables the error message.
     
    Akitos likes this.
  14. Sleezure

    Sleezure Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    None of these have been working for me and it still seems it hasn't been fixed.

    Any chance this ever gets any attention? Kinda frustrating.
     
  15. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sorry to hear you are experiencing this bug still - the workarounds in the original post have worked for most people.

    Can you post your output_log.txt as described in this thread?
    https://legiontd2.com/community/threads/how-to-report-crashes.10130/
     
  16. Sleezure

    Sleezure Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Let me know if you need anything further.

    Appreciate the response.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks for your logs - I am sorry I missed this earlier. I sent an updated bug report, because it seems like on line 1458 of your log, "VC++ Redistributable 2015 installed!" yet it still isn't loading properly.

    I'm not sure of any other workarounds to try at this point, other than the ones in this thread. (Have you tried copying those x64 files?)
     
  18. Sleezure

    Sleezure Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm a novice with most comp stuff, so sorry, what do you mean by copying those x64 files?

    I tried installing both the VC++ and the Update for the Universal C Runtime, but I got error codes both times saying I already had them installed.
     
  19. psico

    psico Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi! I have 112 hours playing legion td2. But 2 days ago, i've formated my pc and I've never been able to play again.
    I'm stuck in loading screen. I've tried everything here and more. Here's my output_log.txt
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Lisk

    Lisk Director Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Try copying the files I uploaded a few posts above - exact link is here: https://legiontd2.com/community/thr...creen-when-starting-up-game.15145/#post-29878

    Basically just try unzipping those into
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/Legion TD 2/Legion TD 2_Data/Plugins/

    Then try running the game.

    If that doesn't work, try the same process with the x32 files:
    https://legiontd2.com/community/thr...creen-when-starting-up-game.15145/#post-29882